Faculty Travel Supported, 2012-2013

Listed below are the faculty members that the JSU Center for University Scholars supported partially or fully for conference travel from October 2012 to September 2013.

Mohammed Ali, Technology; American Society of Mechanical Engineers Early Career Technical Conference

William Benton, Speech Communications and Theatre; United States Institute for Theatre Technology Annual Conference and Stage Exposition

Gloria Billingsley, Public Policy and Administration; American Society for Public Administration Conference

Quinton Booker, Accounting; Midwest Business Administration/ North American Accounting Society Meeting

Kathy Bryant, Elementary and Early Childhood Education; National Association of African American Studies and Affiliates Conference

Joseph Cameron, Biology; Rocky Mountain Bio-Engineering Symposium

Gwendolyn Catchings, Management and Marketing; Society for the Advancement of Management International Business Conference

Linda Channell, Elementary and Early Childhood Education; NAAAS & Affiliates

Chung-Fan Chang, Art; Mid-America College Art Association Members Juried Exhibition and Southeastern College Art Conference

Li-jing Chang, Mass Communications; Western Social Science Association

Rico Chapman, History and Philosophy; National Conference for Black Studies

Khashruzzaman Choudhury, Public Policy and Administration; Federation of Business Disciplines

Helen Chukwuma, English and Modern Foreign Languages; African Literature Association Conference

Rhonda Cooper, Political Science; Southern Political Science Association

David Coulson, Mass Communications; Arab-US Association of Communication Educators

Helen Crump, English and Modern Foreign Languages; College Language Association Conference

Patsy Daniels, English and Modern Foreign Languages; South Central Modern Language Association

Gloria Dansby-Giles, School, Community and Rehabilitative Counseling; National Association of African American Studies and American Counseling Association

Michelle Deardorff, Political Science; Midwest Political Science Association

Noel Didla, English and Modern Foreign Languages; Allied Media Conference

Andrea Dilworth, Mass Communications; National Association of African American Studies & Affiliates National Conference

Abdelnasser Eldek, Computer Engineering; IEEE International Symposium on Antennas and Propagation and USNC-URSI National Radio Science Meeting

Ibrahim Farah, Biology; Rocky Mountain Bio-Engineering Symposium

B. L. Fish, Elementary and Early Childhood Education; Southern Early Childhood Association

Monica Flippin-Wynn, Mass Communications; International Organization of Social Sciences and Behavioral Research, National Communication Association and National Association of African American Studies and Affiliates

Mark Geil, Art; Foundations in Art: Theory and Education Biennial Conference and Southeastern College Art Conference

Phillip Fuller, Economics, Finance and General Business; Federation of Business Disciplines — Southwestern Society of Economists Conference and International Academy of Business Disciplines Annual Conference

LaVerne Gentry, Educational Leadership; Southern Regional Educational Board Leadership Conference

Raghu Gompa, Mathematics ; Mathematical Association of America LA/MS Section and TROY MathFest

Cassandra Hawkins-Wilson, Division of Undergraduate Studies; W. E. B. Du Bois and the Wings of Atlanta 50th Anniversary Commemorative Conference

Nicholas Hill, Economics, Finance and General Business; Federation of Business Disciplines Annual Conference

Lakitta Johnson, School, Community and Rehabilitative Counseling ; Mississippi Child Welfare Institute Conference

Yungkul Kim, Biology; Aquaculture 2013

Evornia Kincaid, Elementary and Early Childhood Education; National Association of African American Studies and Affiliates

Tony Latiker, Elementary and Early Childhood Education; National Association of African American Studies Annual Conference

Duanjun Lu, Physics, Atmospheric and Geosciences; American Meteorological Society Annual Meeting

Vershun McClain, Entrepreneurship and Professional Development; NABTE Research Conference

Preselfannie McDaniels, English and Modern Foreign Languages; National Communication Association, Mississippi Philological Association Meeting and Conference and College Language Association Conference

Stephen McLeod, English and Modern Foreign Languages; Conference on Higher Education Pedagogy

CoSandra McNeal, Sociology and Criminal Justice; National Social Science Association

Douglas McWilliams, Management and Marketing; Society for the Advancement of Management International Business Conference

Judy Meredith, Mass Communications; International Organization of Social Sciences and Behavioral Research and National Association of African American Studies & Affiliates National Conference

Edmund Merem, Urban and Regional Planning; National Watershed Conference

Michael Moore, Psychology; Association for Behavioral and Cognitive Therapies

Benjamin Ngwudike, Educational Leadership; National Social Science Association

Wayne Nix, Accounting; Academy of Business Research Conference and Society of Business, Industry & Economics Academic Conference

Byron Orey, Political Science; Southern Political Science Association

Tabitha Otieno, Social Science and Cultural Studies; National Social Science Association

Patrick Rettger, Music; Southeast Regional Tuba and Euphonium Conference

Lomarsh Roopnarine, History and Philosophy; National Association of Hispanic and Latino Studies Conference 2013

Gina Scutelnicu, Public Policy and Administration; American Society for Public Administration Conference & Southeastern Conference of Public Administration

Hui-Ru Shih, Technology; American Society of Mechanical Engineers International Mechanical Engineering Congress & Exposition

Ingrad Smith, Educational Leadership; The 19th International Conference on Learning

RaShell Smith-Spears, English and Modern Foreign Languages; Pacific Ancient and Modern Language Association

Jana Talley, Mathematics; National Council of Teachers of Mathematics Dallas Regional Conference

Teresa Taylor, Mass Communications; International Organization of Social Sciences and Behavioral Research and Nebraska Conference for Undergraduate Women in Mathematics

Riva Teague, Mass Communications; International Organization of Social Sciences and Behavioral Research and Southern States Communication Association Convention

Palaniappan Thiagarajan, Management and Marketing; Society for the Advancement of Management International Business Conference

Leniece Titani-Smith, Political Science; Southern Political Science Association

Francis Tuluri, Technology; National Council on Undergraduate Research

M. Yvette Turner, Educational Leadership; Lilly Conference on College and University Teaching

Joan Wesley, Urban and Regional Planning; Urban Affairs Association Conference

Mary M. White, Entrepreneurship and Professional Development; USASBE Social Entrepreneurship Certificate Program

Alberta Yeboah, Social and Cultural Studies; National Technology and Social Science Conference

Geungu Yu, Economics, Finance and General Business; Federation of Business Disciplines — Southwestern Society of Economists Conference

Pao-Chiang Yuan, Technology; International Environmental Conference & Workshop