Faculty Travel Supported, 2011-2012

Listed below are the faculty members that the JSU Center for University Scholars supported partially or fully for conference travel from October 2011 to September 2012.

David Akombo, Music; National Association of African American Studies, Mississippi Music Educators Association Conference and Poverty and Empowerment in Africa Conference

Mohammed Ali, Technology; American Association of Aerosol Research Conference

Mokhatar Aouina, Mathematics; Joint Meetings of the American Mathematical Society and Mathematical Association of America

Taunjah Bell, Psychology; Mississippi Psychological Association

Mark Bernhardt, History and Philosophy; Northern Great Plains History Conference

Gloria Billingsley, Public Policy and Administration; National Association of Schools of Public Affairs and Administration

Quinton Booker, Accounting; North American Accounting Society Annual Meeting

Tamika Bradley; Health, Physical Education and Recreation; American Alliance for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance Southern District Convention

David Bramlett, Mathematics; Mississippi Academy of Sciences Annual Meeting

Ronica Arnold Branson; School, Community and Rehabilitative Counseling; Association for Counselor Education and Supervision Conference

Kathy Bryant, Elementary and Early Childhood Education; National Association of African American Studies

Lecretia Buckley, Mathematics; Mid-South Educational Research Association Annual Conference, National Association of African American Studies and National Council of Teachers of Mathematics

Joseph Cameron, Biology; Rocky Mountain Bioengineering Symposium

Donald Causey, Entrepreneurship and Professional Development; Southwestern Society of Economists Annual Meeting

Chung-Fan Chang, Art; Integrative Teaching International

Rico Chapman, History and Philosophy; National Association of African American Studies and Annual Meeting of the Association of African American Museums

Khashruzzaman Choudhury, Public Policy and Administration; Academy of International Business Annual Conference

David Coulson, Mass Communications; AEJMC National Convention

Helen Chukwuma, English and Modern Foreign Languages; College Language Association Convention and Conference and Annual African Literature Association Conference

Patsy Daniels, English and Modern Foreign Languages; South Central Modern Language Association and National Association of African American Studies

Gloria Dansby-Giles; School, Community and Rehabilitative Counseling; National Association of African American Studies and American Counseling Association Conference

Leniece Davis, Political Science; Southern Political Science Association

Larry Day; Economics, Finance and General Business; Federation of Business Disciplines Annual Conference

Michelle Deardorff, Political Science; American Political Science Association Teaching and Learning Conference

Noel Didla, English and Modern Foreign Languages; Mississippi Philological Association Annual Conference and Childrens Defense Fund Young Advocate Leadership Training Program

Carl Drake, Physics, Atmospheric Science and Geoscience; Mississippi Academy of Sciences Annual Meeting

James Ejiwale, Technology; National Association for Workforce Improvement

Ivan Elezovic, Music; Frontwave New Music Festival

Ibrahim Farah, Biology; Rocky Mountain Bioengineering Symposium

Eltorry Ficklin, Health, Physical Education and Recreation; Mississippi Alliance for Health, Physical Education and Recreation, American Alliance for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance Southern District Convention and American Alliance for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance National Conference

Jacquelyn Franklin, Social Science Education; Association of Social and Behavioral Scientists Conference

Phillip Fuller, Economics, Finance and General Business; International Academy of Business Disciplines Conference

Regina Fults-McMurtery, School, Community and Rehabilitative Counseling; Association for Counselor Education and Supervision Conference

Mark Geil, Art; Southeastern College Art Conference

Johnnie Griffin, Sociology and Criminal Justice; Conference of the Association of Social and Behavioral Scientists

Nicholas Hill, Economics, Finance and General Business; Federation of Business Disciplines Annual Conference

MD Alamgir Hossain, Chemistry and Biochemistry; National Symposium on Prostate Cancer

Lakitta Johnson, School, Community and Rehabilitative Counseling; Association for Counselor Education and Supervision Conference

Thomas Kersen, Sociology and Criminal Justice; American Sociological Association Annual Meeting

Evornia Kincaid, Elementary and Early Childhood Education; National Association of African American Studies

Tony Latiker, Elementary and Early Childhood Education; National Association of African American Studies

Karen Laubengayer, Music; National Association of African American Studies

Ying Liu, International Programs; Association of Social and Behavioral Scientists Conference

Robert Luckett, Margaret Walker Research Center; Oral History Association; Mississippi Historical Society Annual Meeting and Annual Meeting of the Association of African American Museums

Thomas Kersen, Sociology and Criminal Justice; Mid-South Sociological Association

Oksana Mahecha, International Programs; Association of Social and Behavioral Scientists Conference

Vershun McClain, Entrepreneurship and Professional Development; Association for Business Communication Southeastern Regional Conference

Preselfannie McDaniels, English and Modern Foreign Languages; College Language Association Convention and Conference

Susan McGee, International Programs; Association of Social and Behavioral Scientists Conference

Stephen McLeod, English and Modern Foreign Languages; Conference on Higher Education Pedagogy

Edmund Merem, Urban and Regional Planning; National Water Quality Monitoring Conference

Etta Morgan, Sociology and Criminal Justice; Southern Criminal Justice Association Annual Conference

Everett Neasman, English and Modern Foreign Languages; Arkansas Philological Association Conference

Benjamin Ngwudike, Educational Leadership; National Social Science Association National Technology and Social Science Conference

Wayne Nix, Accounting; Society of Business, Industry and Economics Conference

Narah Oatis, Health, Physical Education and Recreation; Mississippi Alliance for Health, Physical Education and Recreation

Tabitha Otieno, Social Science; National Social Science Association

Yumi Park, Art; Southeastern College Art Conference

Mei-Chi Piletz, English and Modern Foreign Languages; National Association of African American Studies

Candis Pizzetta, English and Modern Foreign Languages; Lilly Conference on College and University Teaching

Gina Scutelnicu, Public Policy and Administration; American Society for Public Administration National Conference

Hui Ru Shih, Technology; American Society of Mechanical Engineers International Mechanical Engineering Congress & Exposition

Allan Simmons, Health, Physical Education and Recreation; American Alliance for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance Southern District Convention

Ingrad Smith, Educational Leadership; International Conference on Knowledge, Culture and Change in Organizations

Rashell Smith-Spears, English and Modern Foreign Languages; College Language Association Convention and Conference

Jana Talley, Mathematics; Mid-South Educational Research Association Annual Conference, National Association of African American Studies and Annual Conference on Research on Mathematics Education

Riva Brown Teague, Mass Communications; American Journalism Historian Association

M. Yvette Turner, Educational Leadership; National Association of African American Studies Gender and Sexuality Research Forum and Symposium

Glenda Windfield, Special Education; National Association of African American Studies

Monica Wynn, Mass Communications; National Communications Conference and National Association of African American Studies

Alberta Yeboah, Social and Cultural Studies; National Association of African American Studies

Clement Yedjou, Biology; Creating Futures Through Technology Conference

Geungu Yu, Economics, Finance and General Business; Federation of Business Disciplines/Southwestern Society of Economists Joint Conferences