Your Right to Know

SAFETY AT JACKSON STATE UNIVERSITY

The following link is a summary of Jeanne Clery Disclosure of Campus Security Policy and Campus Crime Statistics Act of 1998 (formerly the Crime Awareness and Campus Security Act of 1990)

Summary of Reported Campus Crimes 2010-2013

Safety on the university campus is a natural concern for parents, students, faculty and staff at Jackson State University. A safe and secure learning environment is the focus of Jackson State University Department of Public Safety. The business of education can only take place in an environment in which each student and employee feels safe and secure. We recognize this and employ a number of security measures to protect the members of the university community.

In order for the Department of Public Safety to be in compliance with the Jeanne Clery Act, a federal law that requires colleges and universities to disclose certain timely information about campus crime and annual information about campus crime and security policies, the following information must be made available for members of the campus community.

Annual Reports

The Department of Public Safety publishes an annual newsletter that outlines all the services that are available to the campus community. The newsletter also contains four years of campus crime and incident statistics, policy statements relative to law enforcement services on the campus to include how and where students should go to report crimes. This newsletter is available to all current and prospective students and employees of Jackson State University. A copy of the crime information is required to be provided to the U.S. Department of Education.

2014 Annual Security Report

Crime Statistics

The Department of Public Safety must disclose crime statistics for the campus, unobstructed public areas immediately adjacent to or running through the campus and certain non-campus facilities, including Greek housing and remote classrooms. In addition to major crime categories, we are required to report incidents if they result in either an arrest or disciplinary referrals such as: 1.) Liquor Law Violations; 2.)Drug Violations; and 3.) Illegal Weapons Possession. If both an arrest and referral are made, only the arrest is counted. Click Here for Statistics Update

Timely Access to Information

The Department of Public Safety makes every effort to get information to students and the campus community in a timely manner. When information is relayed to the Department of Public Safety from other law enforcement agencies that will impact the life or well being of members of the university, this information is distributed to the campus community immediately. Flyers are printed and circulated throughout the campus. The department also has this information printed in the school newspaper, the Blue and White Flash, and an Internal Alert is issued through the Office of Public Information, and the Everbridge System

For those members of the university who want to be aware of what incidents have occurred on the campus during the past twenty four hours, members may come to the Department of Public Safety and view an Open Log Book that contains information on all incidents reported to Campus Police during the past twenty-four hours. This information includes, the case number, date, location and nature of the incident reported in a synopsis format. This information is available to all members of the university twenty four hours a day, seven days per week, upon request.

The security of all members of the campus community is of vital concern to Jackson State University. In compliance with the Jeanne Clery Disclosure of Campus Security and Crime Statistics Act, information concerning campus security programs, safety practices, the authority of the Campus Police, and campus crime statistics for the recent four year period can be found on line at http://www.jsums.edu, scroll to Campus Life and click  on Public Safety Crime.  Next, click on the tab labeled 'Department'.  In the drop down menu select  a copy of the information may also be obtained from the campus newsletter that is published annually and found in the Jackson State University Department of Public Safety office.

Sex Offender Registry

Members of the university may access information in regards to the Mississippi Sex Offenders Registry. In order to obtain the information on the internet go to:
http://www.jsums.edu/campuspolice/files/2014/09/zMajor-Crimes-Reported-2010-2013.pdf.

Important Phone Numbers

The University encourages prompt and accurate reporting of all crimes, suspected crimes and other emergencies. When crime occurs please call the emergency number or other University resources available.

Campus Police 979-2580
Jackson Police Department 960-1234
Hinds County Sheriff Department 601-974-2900
Jackson Fire Department 969-3333
Health Center 979-2260
Student Life 979-2241
Counseling Center 979-0374
Judicial Affairs 979-2329