Academy Scholars Cohort I (2012-2013)

Mohammed Ali, Ph.D.
Department of Industrial Systems & Technology

Pamela Banks, Ph.D.
Department of Psychology

Azad Bhuiyan, Ph.D.
Department of Epidemiology & Bio-Statistics

Gloria Billingsley, Ph.D.
Department of Public Policy & Administration

David Bramlett, Ph.D.
Department of Mathematics

Ronica Arnold Branson, Ph.D.
Department of Counseling, Rehabilitation & Psychometric Services

Jessica Buck Murphy, Ph.D.
Department of Industrial Systems & Technology

Rico Chapman, Ph.D.
Department of History & Philosophy

Rhonda Cooper, J.D.
Department of Political Science

Padmanava Dash, Ph.D.
Department of Biology

Stephanie Davidson, Ph.D.
Department of Elementary & Early Childhood Education

Monica Flippin Wynn, Ph.D.
Department of Mass Communications

Regina Fults-McMurtery, Ph.D.
Department of Counseling, Rehabilitation & Psychometric Services

Serguei Goupalov, Ph.D.
Department of Physics, Atmospheric Science & Geoscience

Theresia Johnson-Ratliff, Ph.D.
School of Social Work

Ramzi Kafoury, Ph.D.
Department of Biology

Hyunju Kim, Ph.D.
Department of Computer Science

Yungkul Kim, Ph.D.
Department of Biology

Evornia Kincaid, Ed.D.
Department of Elementary & Early Childhood Education

Yu-Chun Kuo, Ph.D.
School of Lifelong Learning

Shonda Lawrence, Ph.D.
School of Social Work

Xejun Liang, Ph.D.
Department of Computer Science

Lennie Little, Ph.D.
Department of Educational Leadership

Duanjun Lu, Ph.D.
Department of Physics, Atmospheric Science & Geoscience

Robert Luckett, Ph.D.
Department of History & Philosophy
Margaret Walker Center

Anna Marshall, Ph.D.
School of Social Work

Vershun McClain, Ph.D.
Department of Entrepreneurship & Small Business Management

Preselfannie E. Whitfield McDaniels, Ph.D.
Department of English & Modern Foreign Languages

Dawn McLin, Ph.D.
Department of Psychology

Michael Moore, Ph.D.
Department of Psychology

Benjamin Ngwudike, Ed.D.
Department of Educational Leadership

Candis Pizzetta, Ph.D.
Department of English & Modern Foreign Languages

Olga Osby, D.S.W.
School of Social Work

Sherry Rankin
Undergraduate Studies

Ingrad Smith, Ph.D.
Department of Educational Leadership

J.R. Smith, Ph.D.
Department of Management & Marketing

Francis Tuluri, Ph.D.
Department of Industrial Systems & Technology

Deidre Wheaton, Ph.D.
School of Lifelong Learning

Patricia Wilkerson, Ph.D.
School of Social Work

Carmen Wright, Ph.D.
Department of Mathematics